Home › Books › Level 5

Level 5 · Lavender Island

Ruby's First Big Slide

Double Trouble series12 pagesNarrated

Ruby's First Big Slide — children's book cover

Double Trouble series: Tiny Ruby wants the big park slide. The steps are too tall. She feels sad. Nina climbs behind to help. Dad makes a soft landing with his big belly. Ruby zooms down, bounces, and laughs. She slides again and again. The family cheers. They walk home happy, with Ruby riding high like a queen.

This is a Level 5 book on Lavender Island: 11-page stories with feelings, weather and "can/can't". It is narrated, and each word lights up as it is read aloud. In the app your child can read it, listen to it, record their own voice and take a short quiz — earning up to three stars for their crow.

Included in Class Readers Premium. Selected books are free to try.

Four ways to enjoy this story

Read

Every word ready to help.

Read to me

Listen while each word lights up.

Record me

Read aloud, then play it back.

Quiz

No mistakes wins a star.

Watch the read-along video

Questions about Ruby's First Big Slide

Is "Ruby's First Big Slide" free to read?

"Ruby's First Big Slide" is part of Class Readers Premium, which unlocks every book on all 12 levels. Selected books are free to try.

What reading level is "Ruby's First Big Slide"?

It is a Level 5 book on Lavender Island in the Class Readers Reading Sky: 11-page stories with feelings, weather and "can/can't".

How does read-along work in "Ruby's First Big Slide"?

This book is narrated. On narrated pages each word lights up as it is spoken, karaoke style. Your child can also record their own reading and finish with a short quiz.

What age is "Ruby's First Big Slide" for?

Level 5 books suit children who are building confidence, usually around ages 5–8, including children learning English as a second language. Choose by reading ability rather than age.

More Level 5 books on Lavender Island

All 8 Level 5 books The whole library