Home › Books › Level 2

Level 2 · Pond Island

Show and Tell

Miss Lin's Class series9 pagesNarrated

Show and Tell — children's book cover

It is show-and-tell in Miss Lin's Class. Rui shows a shiny stone. Ada Mae shows a feather. Kofi cannot find his toy dinosaur, so he makes a big dinosaur roar. The class claps the loudest. Miss Lin gives kind classroom words.

This is a Level 2 book on Pond Island: short present-simple sentences and 8-page stories for beginning readers. It is narrated, and each word lights up as it is read aloud. In the app your child can read it, listen to it, record their own voice and take a short quiz — earning up to three stars for their crow.

Included in Class Readers Premium. Two Level 1 books are free to try.

Four ways to enjoy this story

Read

Every word ready to help.

Read to me

Listen while each word lights up.

Record me

Read aloud, then play it back.

Quiz

No mistakes wins a star.

Watch the read-along video

Questions about Show and Tell

Is "Show and Tell" free to read?

"Show and Tell" is part of Class Readers Premium, which unlocks every book on all 12 levels. Two Level 1 books are free to try.

What reading level is "Show and Tell"?

It is a Level 2 book on Pond Island in the Class Readers Reading Sky: short present-simple sentences and 8-page stories for beginning readers.

How does read-along work in "Show and Tell"?

This book is narrated. On narrated pages each word lights up as it is spoken, karaoke style. Your child can also record their own reading and finish with a short quiz.

What age is "Show and Tell" for?

Level 2 books suit children who are starting to read, usually around ages 3–6, including children learning English as a second language. Choose by reading ability rather than age.

More Level 2 books on Pond Island

All 18 Level 2 books The whole library